List of selected movies at NEIFF 2018

Selected Movies

1 SMOG WARS 0:57:00 Poland  Jonathan Ramsey  Feature Film - Documentary
2 Eldest among the Seven 0:40:13 Philippines Dennis Empalmado  Feature Film - Documentary
3 Free Flow (2018) 0:45:00 Albania Elton Baxhaku  Feature Film - Documentary
4 UseLess 0:50:00 Iceland Rakel Gardarsdottir, Ágústa M. Olafsdottir  Feature Film - Documentary
5 Sisters of the Wilderness 1:30:00 South Africa Karin Slater  Feature Film - Documentary
6 On the Front Line: The Rangers of Gorongosa National Park 1:22:00 Mozambique James Byrne , Carla Rebai  Feature Film - Documentary
7 The Forgotten People Of The Amazon 0:50:27 Belgium Marie-Martine Buckens  Feature Film - Documentary
8 Alaotra - Endangered Treasures of Madagascar 1:11:45 Germany Julia Dordel, Guido Tölke  Feature Film - Documentary
9 DEHESA 0:50:50 Spain Pérez Romero Carlos  Feature Film - Documentary
10 In Our Hands - Seeding Change 1:07:00 United Kingdom Jo Barker  Feature Film - Documentary
11 Aghanashini 0:41:17 India Ashwini Kumar Bhat  Feature Film - Documentary
12 The Patterns of the Ocean - Protecting Indonesia's Manta Rays 0:45:00 Germany Hendrik S. Schmitt  Feature Film - Documentary
13 Human Energy 1:00:00 Poland Adam Dzienis  Feature Film - Documentary
14 The World According to Termites 0:52:00 Czech Republic Jan Hošek  Feature Film - Documentary
15 Flood 0:57:00 Israel Ohad Milstein  Feature Film - Documentary
16 Agroecology in Cuba 1:02:00 Argentina Juan Pablo Lepore, Nicolas van Caloen  Feature Film - Documentary
17 Flow Of Life 0:52:04 Poland Krzysztof Sarapata, Tomasz Kotaś  Feature Film - Documentary
18 FOREST 00:42:45 United Kingdom Agata Rucin  Feature Film - Documentary
19 Sea of Life 01:26:00 Canada Julia Barnes  Feature Film - Documentary
20 Owsia (Darkened Water) 0:30:00 Iran, Islamic Republic of Alireza Dehghan  Short film - Documentary
21 WORLD WITHOUT INSECTS 0:28:30 Germany Andreas Ewels  Short film - Documentary
22 SAVING THE SAVIOUR 0:27:00 India JALAL UD DIN BABA  Short film - Documentary
23 Mother Yamuna 0:28:43 India Manoj Kumar Bandil  Short film - Documentary
24 Where are the Stars? 0:03:29 United States Muhammad Asif Islam  Short film - Documentary
25 Madrid Zero 0:08:20 Spain Álvaro Llagunes  Short film - Documentary
26 Bahía 0:07:14 Colombia santiago ramirez  Short film - Documentary
27 Don't let them kill the olive trees 0:06:16 Turkey Nejla Osseiran  Short film - Documentary
28 Trapped 0:13:00 United Kingdom Greta Santagata  Short film - Documentary
29 Changing Oceans 0:02:50 United States Katy Laveck Foster, Jeff Foster  Short film - Documentary
30 Desolation Follows 0:08:58 United Kingdom Burnham Arlidge  Short film - Documentary
31 Nature Needs You 0:09:11 Australia Mark Pearce  Short film - Documentary
32 Metamorphosis 0:14:46 Mexico Adrian Arce  Short film - Documentary
33 Manchar The Last of the Lake People 0:04:05 Pakistan Aftab Abbasi  Short film - Documentary
34 Cabo Pulmo - A message to the world. 0:11:59 Australia Stefan Andrews  Short film - Documentary
35 Casita ecologica 0:10:00 Mexico Mario Orozco  Short film - Documentary
36 Musi : The Fading River 0:06:48 India Aalap Tanna  Short film - Documentary
37 The Bark Beetle of Šumava 0:10:54 Czech Republic Dimitri MARTIN GENAUDEAU  Short film - Documentary
38 #IneedSomeAir 0:07:31 United States Izzie Titberidze  Short film - Documentary
39 TAVY 0:03:13 Germany Andreas Uranowicz  Short film - Documentary
40 The First Place The Last Place 0:07:58 Australia Phillip Storer  Short film - Documentary
41 We live underwater 0:07:04 Germany Hendrik S. Schmitt  Short film - Documentary
42 Development Refugees 0:08:30 Brazil Fábio Nascimento  Short film - Documentary
43 Paradise Nest 0:08:37 Bangladesh Arif Ahmed  Short film - Documentary
44 Let It Bee: Keeper of British Black Bees 0:11:18 United Kingdom Daphne Wong  Short film - Documentary
45 I AM FRAGILE 0:03:11 France florian ledoux  Short film - Documentary
46 My Baltic 0:06:48 Poland Krystian Bielatowicz Short film - Documentary
47 Droga Śmiecia 00:12:00 Poland Maciej Kuciel Short film - Documentary
48 Soluk (Breath) 0:05:07 Turkey H. Yağmur Kartal  Short film - Fiction
49 To Wake - Buddhi 0:15:00 South Africa Yakima Camille Waner  Short film - Fiction
50 I swear 0:09:56 Switzerland Pierre-Henri Gibert  Short film - Fiction
51 Into The Grey 0:13:21 Canada Francesco Loschiavo  Short film - Fiction
52 The Rising 0:13:09 Argentina M. Luz Ruciello, Lluis Miras Vega  Short film - Fiction
53 Plastic 0:06:40 Belgium sébastien Baillou  Short film - Animation
54 Mr Green 0:03:00 Spain Mario Orozco  Short film - Animation
55 Beebox 0:02:13 United States Cable Hard  Short film - Animation
56 Relapse 0:04:36 China Hugo Zhan  Short film - Animation
57 PLANTAE 0:10:25 Brazil Guilherme Gehr  Short film - Animation
58 Look 0:03:30 Lithuania MeinArt Animation Studio  Short film - Animation
59 Pulse 0:06:38 France Patrick De Carvalho  Short film - Animation
60 Mni Wiconi: Water is Life 0:02:44 Umited States Michael Genz  Short film - Animation
61 Stop killing home! 0:01:00 Iran Jonas Mohamadi  Short film - Animation
62 wake up call 0:01:00 India Pramod Sahoo  Short film - Animation
63 Babylon what then? 0:04:00 Russia Olga Guse  Short film - Animation
64 give back the silent spring 0:03:16 Turkey Burak Kum  Short film - Animation
65 Stop or Melt! 0:01:30 Pakistan Danish Jalil  Short film - Animation
66 Wonderful World 0:01:46 Germany Josephine Ross  Short film - Animation

Special screenings

  Project Title Duration Country of Origin Directors Category
67 MEXICO PELÁGICO 1:36:00 Mexico Antonino Isordia Carlos Armella  Feature Film - Documentary
68 El maniz en tiempos de Guerra 1:33:00 Mexico Alberto Cortes  Feature Film - Documentary
69 El maestro y la flor 0:06:00 Mexico Daniel Irabien Peniche  Short film - Documentary
70 Cafe 1:20:00 Mexico Hatuey Viveros Lavielle  Feature Film - Documentary
71 Don Isidro, una vida pastorenado 0:11:00 Mexico Idzin Xaca  Short film - Documentary
72 Sunu 1:25:00 Mexico Teresa Camou Guerrero  Feature Film - Documentary
73 Tiempo de cosecha 0:11:00 Mexico Nela Fernandez Gaos  Short film - Documentary
74 El buzo  0:16:00 Mexico Esteban Arrangoiz  Short film - Documentary
75 Nahui Ollin, sol de movimiento 0:16:00 Mexico Antonino Isordia Carlos Armella  Short film - Documentary
76 WINKAMAPU 0:55:00 Chile Alvaro Nuñez Secchi  Feature Film - Documentary
77 Klątwa obfitości 1:35:00 Polish Ewa Ewart  Feature Film - Documentary